Concert calender Autumn 2016

AUTUMN 2016

MOVIE CONCERT
’Sons and Daughters’
*Thurs 1.9. klo 19.00 Korundi
Fri 2.9. klo 19.00 Sámi Cultural Centre Sajos, Inari
John Storgårds, conductor
Virpi Räisänen, mezzosoprano

Erna Tauro: Höstvisa (Autumn Song),  arr. Hans-Erik Holgersson
Outi Tarkiainen: Eanan, giða nieida (The Earth, Spring’s Daughter)
                            WORLD PREMIERE
                           Video work: Elina Oikari
                           Lighting design: Riikka Vuorenmaa
                           Text: a collage of sámi poetry
Joint commission Lapland Chamber Orchestra, Arctic Philharmonic and
Norrbotten Chamber Orchestra
Charlie Chaplin: The Kid ( Chaplin’s son)
Version arranged for chamber orchestra by Timothy Brock, Finnish premiere

Tickets: 20/17/9 €
_______________________________________________________________________

CHAMBER SYMPHONY CONCERT I
’Viennese with a Swedish twist’

* Thurs 15.9. klo 19.00 Korundi
Fri 16.9. klo 19.00 Kemijärvi Culture Centre

John Storgårds, conductor
Lisa Larsson, soprano

Anton Webern: Orchesterstücke op.6 , arr. for chamber ensemble Anton Webern
Rolf Martinsson: Garden of Devotion op.97
text: Rabindranath Tagore
joint commission
Finnish premiere
Gustav Mahler: Symphony No 4 in G Major, arr. for chamber orchestra Klaus Simon
text from Des Knaben Wunderhorn
Finnish premiere of arrangement

Tickets: 20/17/9 €
______________________________________________________________________

CHAMBER SYMPHONY CONCERT II
‘Viva Clarinet’
*Ke / Wed 28.9. klo 19.00 Korundi

John Storgårds, conductor
Christoffer Sundqvist, clarinet and basset clarinet

Joseph Haydn: Overture (Symphony) in D Major to the opera L’Incontro improvviso’
Lars Karlsson: Clarinet Concerto WORLD PREMIERE
Ivo Petrić: Chamber Symphony 96 07, Finnish premiere
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Clarinet Concerto in A Major KV 622

Tickets: 20/17/9 €
______________________________________________________________________

CHAMBER MUSIC CONCERT I
Aspects and Metamorphosis’
Wed 12.10. klo 19.00 Salla Church
*Thurs 13.10. klo 19.00 Korundi

Aulis Sallinen: String Quartet No 3
Aulis Sallinen: Some Aspects of Peltoniemi Hintriks Funeral March
Antonin Dvořak: Terzetto
Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto for four violins in B Minor
Richard Strauss: Metamorphosen

Tickets: 20/17/9€
_______________________________________________________________________

CHAMBER SYMPHONY CONCERT III
‘Juha Kangas ja Pēteris Vasks 70 v.’

* Thurs 3.11. klo 19.00 Korundi
Fri 4.11. klo 19.00 Sodankylä Church

Juha Kangas, conductor
Ilkka Puputti, horn

Pēteris Vasks: Wind Quintet No 2 ’Mūzika aizgãjušam fraugam’ (Music for a Deceased)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Horn Concerto No 4 in E flat Major
Pēteris Vasks: Musica serena Jēkabs Mediņš Legenda
Pēteris Vasks: Wind Quintet No 1 ’Mūzika aizlidojušajiem putniem’ (Music for Fleeting Birds’)
Pehr Henrik Nordgren: Symphony for strings op.43

Tickets: 20/17/9 €
_________________________________________________________________________

CHAMBER SYMPHONY CONCERT IV
‘New releases and old classics’
* Thurs 24.11. klo 19.00 Korundi
Fri 25.11. klo 19.00 Ivalo Church

John Storgårds, conductor
Katrine Gislinge, piano

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No 21 in C Major KV 467 ‘Elvira Madigan’
Kalevi Aho: Wind Quintet No 2
Bent Sørensen: Mignon-Papillons, Finnish premiere
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No 1 in C Major op.2

Tickets: 20/17/9€
________________________________________________________________________

CHAMBER MUSIC CONCERT II
‘Mustonen's Magic'
*Thurs 15.12. klo 19.00 Korundi

Olli Mustonen, piano, piano, conductor and musical direction

Einar Englund Divertimento: Upsaliensis
Olli Mustonen: Piano Quintet
Olli Mustonen: Sinuhe for two violins
Rodion Shtshedrin: Die Fresken des Dionysius
Franz Schubert: Quintet in A Major ‘Die Forelle’ D.667

Tickets: 20/17/9 €